KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

OMOLOGAZIONE

English translation: (vehicle) type-approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OMOLOGAZIONE
English translation:(vehicle) type-approval
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:12 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / COMPANY CAR REGULATIONS
Italian term or phrase: OMOLOGAZIONE
I have a table that company car users have to fill in. I only have to translate the headings which are:

Tipologia
Segmento
Marchio
Modello
FAP
Omologazione

then how much they have to pay, how many kms they can do, etc.

Does anyone know what "omologazione" means IN THIS CONTEXT? Is it approved for roadworthiness? registered? other?? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
(vehicle) type-approval
Explanation:
Di solito per le automobili si usa questo
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(vehicle) type-approval
Alessandra Renna
5Homologation - certified,dariodipi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Homologation - certified,


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-20 18:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems that te table wants te date of homologation or similar grants.

dariodipi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(vehicle) type-approval


Explanation:
Di solito per le automobili si usa questo
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Costantini: si anch'io lo traduco sempre così.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marika

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter