KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

per sua voce

English translation: according to it / it says that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per sua voce
English translation:according to it / it says that
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

20:16 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: per sua voce
hi!
I'm not sure if this is business related or general but here is the sentence:
Con questo nuovo impianto, la ditta ha ottenuto, per sua voce, un abbassamento delle emissioni dello stabilimento.

I'm stuck with per sua voce... thanks for your help.

Any ideas?
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
on its account
Explanation:
Hi Sarah, need more of the context t see how to slip it in best.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 00:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of the sentence before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 00:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on its account" but more "according to it". Look at this example (first one I found)

"Scartiamo una figura identitaria come Giorgio Giudici, che “al 50 per cento” - **per sua voce**, ma sulle sponde leghiste la ricandidatura è data per certa - si proporrà nuovamente per il Municipio di Lugano del quale "
He says (per sua voce) 50 50 but the others say its a cert.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-07 14:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"According to the firm, it has ...... with this new plant"
Or you could append "or so it says" on the end.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks all, I agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on its account
James (Jim) Davis
3leave it out
Being Earnest
1for this item
Howard Sugar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave it out


Explanation:
I don't think it adds any value so leave it out

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for this item


Explanation:
I believe we are talking about an item in the accounting sense. Thanks to this plant (probably very modern) the entire company was able to lower its emmissions (average). We might also state "owing to this item.

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on its account


Explanation:
Hi Sarah, need more of the context t see how to slip it in best.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 00:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking of the sentence before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-07 00:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"on its account" but more "according to it". Look at this example (first one I found)

"Scartiamo una figura identitaria come Giorgio Giudici, che “al 50 per cento” - **per sua voce**, ma sulle sponde leghiste la ricandidatura è data per certa - si proporrà nuovamente per il Municipio di Lugano del quale "
He says (per sua voce) 50 50 but the others say its a cert.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-07 14:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"According to the firm, it has ...... with this new plant"
Or you could append "or so it says" on the end.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks all, I agree.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi Jim, it's an article about a car manufacturers that has introduced greener, energy saving technology resulting in lower emissions this year compared to last year - per sua voce. Is it something like off its own bat?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: I agree with "according to it", ie according to the company itself - the company stated that they have obtained... // I'm sure Sarah (or u) will get it right in the glossary ;-) Bye from downunder - still :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Mara, still downunder? Yes my firs post was near, but I should have hidden it and posted "according to".

agree  LorraineB: I agree with 'according to it/them'
14 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you'd say "according to it". It's "The company says it has..."
16 hrs
  -> The first thing was to actually work out the meaning Phi.

agree  luskie: I'd go with phil's
1 day 14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): philgoddard