KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rapporti turistici

English translation: cruising gear ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rapporti turistici
English translation:cruising gear ratios
Entered by: giorgioten

16:35 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engine
Italian term or phrase: rapporti turistici
Per scongiurare le reazioni inaspettate, c’è il controllo elettronico della stabilità (ESP) di serie. Freni e sterzo sono ok. Preciso il cambio con rapporti turistici, ma con la corsa della leva un po’ lunga.
giorgioten
Italy
cruising gear ratios
Explanation:
The automobile equivalent of touring ratios on a bicycle.

#
Ford plans four-cylinder for every model by 2013 — Autoblog
16 Feb 2009... 300-500lbs of curb weight off of all of their cars, and then using appropriately sized engines, with cruising gear ratios in top gear. ...
www.autoblog.com/.../ford-plans-four-cylinder-for-every-mod... - Cached - Similar
#
Direct Shift » Blog Archive » 2009 Toyota Matrix
1 Mar 2008 ... That means a much more relaxing cruising gear ratios especially those above 3rd gear. It also makes for a smoother and more refined road ...
www.directshift.com/wordpress/2008/.../2009-toyota-matrix/ - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wide ratios
Ray King
4cruising gear ratios
James (Jim) Davis
3GT gear ratios
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GT gear ratios


Explanation:
At first sight it looks like turistici in the sense of gran turismo....

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide ratios


Explanation:
A “cambio con rapporti turistici” (or “cambio con rapporti lunghi”) is a gearbox with wide ratios (a wide-ratio transmission), i.e. that has its gear ratios spaced apart. This type of transmission favours fuel consumption at the expense of performance and so is very common on "family" cars (hatchbacks, saloons, estates, etc.), intended for normal driving. High-performance cars and sports cars tend to use close-ratio transmissions, which have more closely spaced ratios for improved acceleration (“rapporti corti” or “rapporti ravvicinati” in Italian).

Ray King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruising gear ratios


Explanation:
The automobile equivalent of touring ratios on a bicycle.

#
Ford plans four-cylinder for every model by 2013 — Autoblog
16 Feb 2009... 300-500lbs of curb weight off of all of their cars, and then using appropriately sized engines, with cruising gear ratios in top gear. ...
www.autoblog.com/.../ford-plans-four-cylinder-for-every-mod... - Cached - Similar
#
Direct Shift » Blog Archive » 2009 Toyota Matrix
1 Mar 2008 ... That means a much more relaxing cruising gear ratios especially those above 3rd gear. It also makes for a smoother and more refined road ...
www.directshift.com/wordpress/2008/.../2009-toyota-matrix/ - Cached - Similar

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks.