KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motoinverter

English translation: motor inverter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motoinverter
English translation:motor inverter
Entered by: Cedric Randolph

10:28 Dec 28, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: motoinverter
Fra le caratteristiche techniche di uno smontagomme automatico:

Motorizzazione: motoinverter 2 velocità

I've found "motoinverter" untranslated in English, but almost always in translations, especially as a product name in Italian sites. Is it simply a motor which uses an inverter for its power supply?
Mark
motor inverter
Explanation:
I believe the English is motor inverter as the word order in Magali's answer signifies a motor that activates an inverter, while here it is the inverter that gives power to the motor.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor inverter
Cedric Randolph
4Inverter motor
Magali Bramon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inverter motor


Explanation:
http://www.motovario-group.com/eng/pc-16-INVERTER-MOTORS

Magali Bramon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor inverter


Explanation:
I believe the English is motor inverter as the word order in Magali's answer signifies a motor that activates an inverter, while here it is the inverter that gives power to the motor.

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115