KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

giunto freddo

English translation: cold junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giunto freddo
English translation:cold junction
Entered by: Daniel Gold

01:35 Sep 8, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / service manual
Italian term or phrase: giunto freddo
This is from a service manual describing the installation of an engine. The only context available is:

Collegare il connettore giunto freddo e fissare le clip

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
cold junction
Explanation:
It seems to fit quite literally, having to do with temperature measurement.
Selected response from:

Michael Brennen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reference junction
Being Earnest
4cold junctionMichael Brennen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold junction


Explanation:
It seems to fit quite literally, having to do with temperature measurement.


    Reference: http://www.carkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/vw-air-cooled/4426/What-...
    Reference: http://www.thesamba.com/vw/forum/viewtopic.php?t=464456
Michael Brennen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference junction


Explanation:
as an alternative you can use this. Basically it is the point where a thermocouple has been inserted to measure temperature.

http://zone.ni.com/devzone/cda/tut/p/id/4237

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31