KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

attività di elettromeccanico

English translation: full service auto repair shop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività di elettromeccanico
English translation:full service auto repair shop
Entered by: Laura Vinti

17:04 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: attività di elettromeccanico
This term refers to the shop where they fix cars with electrical / mechanical problems.

Thanks!
Laura Vinti
United States
full service auto repair shop
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful! Thanks, Cedric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical and electrical repair shop
Claudia Cherici
3 +2full service auto repair shop
Cedric Randolph
4electromechanical workshopEleoE
4operation of electromechanical deviceKarin Steifensand


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical and electrical repair shop


Explanation:
i'd say this

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alenka Novel: (automotive) mechanical and electrical repair and maintenance (rather long, but still)
19 hrs
  -> thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full service auto repair shop


Explanation:
another possibility

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Very helpful! Thanks, Cedric.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Valaer
8 mins

agree  philgoddard: You could leave out "full service" - it's not really relevant in this context. And "vehicle" rather than "auto" if it's for a non-US readership.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation of electromechanical device


Explanation:
Can you copy the context, because I think it could be as stipulated above - the device for shop operation.

Karin Steifensand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electromechanical workshop


Explanation:
:)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8