KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

attitudine e anima "easy"

English translation: casual minded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attitudine e anima "easy"
English translation:casual minded

07:03 Nov 7, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-10 08:54:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / website for new electric vehicle
Italian term or phrase: attitudine e anima "easy"
a partire da giugno, con il lancio dell’innovativo sistema di estrazione delle batterie XXXX, abbiamo intrapreso un’attività di rinnovamento strategico della nostra identità aziendale, proponendo un linguaggio e uno stile di comunicazione che meglio evidenziano i vantaggi di XXXX, anche attraverso contenuti più freschi e coinvolgenti confluiti nel nuovo sito internet. Come precedentemente condiviso con voi, il leitmotiv delle nostre scelte è l’attitudine e l’anima “easy” che contraddistingue XXXX e il suo utente, ben espresso nel nuovo e più distintivo pay-off “I’m easy”, il quale sostituisce il precedente “Urban green revolution”.
Therese Marshall
casual minded
Explanation:
E' la prima cosa che mi viene in mente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 08:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"easy-going" sarebbe un'altra...
Selected response from:

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a laid-back attitude
Tom in London
4easy-goingJudyC
3casual minded
J Tomkowicz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casual minded


Explanation:
E' la prima cosa che mi viene in mente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-07 08:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"easy-going" sarebbe un'altra...

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a laid-back attitude


Explanation:
I'd ignore the "anima" part. The text is PR bull**** and a certain amount of leeway is permissible. The translator can take a laid-back approach :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75: I agree (also on the PR bull**** part). A clear example of a text that uses lots of empty words and offers no real message.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy-going


Explanation:
so you keep the word "easy"

JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian