KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scatto

English translation: acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scatto
English translation:acceleration
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:20 Dec 4, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: scatto
si parla delle caratteristiche di una macchina

la frase: non in termini di velocita`, ma in termini di scatto

Ovviamente so cosa voglia dire, ma come renderlo in inglese?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
acceleration
Explanation:
AutoRAI 1999: the new cars - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... displacement. It delivers 240 hp and gives the car a top speed of
234 kph and an acceleration from 0 to 100 kph in 7.5 seconds. A ...
www.ritzsite.net/RAI99/A_RAI_new4.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-04 21:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100, CLASSIC AND SPORTCARS HOMEPAGE. PORSCHE, MASERATI, CLASSIC ...
... accelerazione è la miglior \"cartina al tornasole\". In questa classifica,
sono riportate le vetture con la miglior scatto da 0 a 100 km/h. ...
www.0-100.it/index/italiano.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank-you Grace and to everyone who agreed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4accelerationGrace Anderson
4sprint
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acceleration


Explanation:
AutoRAI 1999: the new cars - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... displacement. It delivers 240 hp and gives the car a top speed of
234 kph and an acceleration from 0 to 100 kph in 7.5 seconds. A ...
www.ritzsite.net/RAI99/A_RAI_new4.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-04 21:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100, CLASSIC AND SPORTCARS HOMEPAGE. PORSCHE, MASERATI, CLASSIC ...
... accelerazione è la miglior \"cartina al tornasole\". In questa classifica,
sono riportate le vetture con la miglior scatto da 0 a 100 km/h. ...
www.0-100.it/index/italiano.htm - 17k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank-you Grace and to everyone who agreed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: hi Grace :-)
21 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Maria Johnson
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprint


Explanation:
spero ti sia d'aiuto a decidere.
PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish