KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

andare sopra le righe

English translation: push the limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:andare sopra le righe
English translation:push the limits
Entered by: Ivana UK

01:10 Dec 6, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: andare sopra le righe
velocita: non nel senso dell'essere spericolati, pero' nel senso di poter avere la possibilita` di andare un attimo sopra le righe se uno vuole

(I take it it means "to cross the line" or something to that effect? Any suggestions would be helpful as I can't seem to find anything suitable!)
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
push the limits
Explanation:
just an idea

"steering wheel and jade instrument dials were tempting me to push the limits" http://carsguide.news.com.au/news/story_page/0,8269,7730418%...
"and then try to push the limits of speed even further"
http://www.martindoor.com/news/Old_car.html
"Drivers Push the Limits"
http://www.xent.com/nov99/0641.html


Selected response from:

Maria Johnson
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti quanti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to break the limits / to overleap
Ivan Petryshyn
3 +2push the limitsMaria Johnson
3(slightly) exceed the limit
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to break the limits / to overleap


Explanation:
That can have the meaning in the following context .

Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
push the limits


Explanation:
just an idea

"steering wheel and jade instrument dials were tempting me to push the limits" http://carsguide.news.com.au/news/story_page/0,8269,7730418%...
"and then try to push the limits of speed even further"
http://www.martindoor.com/news/Old_car.html
"Drivers Push the Limits"
http://www.xent.com/nov99/0641.html




Maria Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti quanti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: this seems the best solution to me :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(slightly) exceed the limit


Explanation:
... State B: Two points are assessed for what are classified as minor violations (an illegal turn or slightly exceeding the speed limit), with three, four or five ...
cobrands.public.findlaw.com/traffic_violations/nolo/ ency/B3407C77-A661-4A84-9EC239EB95F0550E.html

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish