KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

regime di coppia

English translation: peak torque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regime di coppia
English translation:peak torque
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

17:25 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: regime di coppia
I've never seen this phrase on it's own before, but always with an adjective such as "massima, bassa, costante, ecc...", in which case I usally just translate it as torque preceded by the appropriate description. Here, however, my text says:

"Velocità in prima al regime di coppia: 16 km/h"

(It's part of the technical specifications for a jeep.)

I'm not sure what it means here - is it the same as constant torque???

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
peak torque engine speed
Explanation:
Hi Sarah
Like you, I reckon it's all a bit elliptical, but following a logical course it appears that if a vehicle speed of 16 km/h is quoted for a given transmission ratio, then the corresponding engine speed must be a uniquely identified rpm value rather than a range, in which case it seems likely that the speed referred to is that at which the engine develops the greatest torque i.e. peak torque engine speed. Maybe you could use this expression with a note - the Italian looks slightly dodgy.
Cheers
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and to Gian, Derek and Sergio in particular. I chose Derek's answer simply as it was the only one that proposed the expression "peak torque", which was what I decided to use, although Sergio's "maximum torque" was fine too and Gian's explanation extremely helpful.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nota
Gian
4torqueolimpia martinelli
3steady torque stateOlga Spampatti
3v.s.
Sergio Scotti
2peak torque engine speed
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torque


Explanation:
yes it is the same!!!
It means: with a torque running at 16 km/h






olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota


Explanation:
La mia opinione:
la coppia di un motore di una vettura è sempre rappresentata da una curva, il cui massimo valore è, spesso, circa alla metà dei giri/min massimi. Quindi dando la velocità (non massima) che una vettura è in grado di fare, a mio giudizio non possono riferirsi ad un valore generico della coppia, ma al suo valore massimo (che poi è il massimo rendimento del motore).

http://www.motocicliste.net/moto/meccanica.asp
coppia di un motore motociclistico
http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/schumacherm/article/motore.a...
Nei motori automobilistici la coppia riferita ad un solo cilindro ha un andamento variabile e irregolare (valori negativi nella fase di compressione) e quindi ogni costruttore automobilistico preferisce avere almeno due cilindri. Per ogni motore la casa automobilistica indica la curva di coppia in funzione del regime di rotazione.

La misura viene fatta in appositi banchi a diversi regimi di rotazione, con la farfalla completamente aperta, in modo da ottenere in ogni condizione il massimo rendimento del motore (il motore va tenuto sotto carico).

La coppia massima corrisponde al regime in cui il motore riesce ad aspirare la maggior quantità di miscela fresca per ciascun ciclo, producendo la massima forza sul cielo del pistone.

Un altro dato fornito è la curva caratteristica della potenza anch'essa in funzione della velocità di rotazione.

Si può notare come tale curva tende a crescere anche quando la curva della coppia, oltre un certo numero di giri, tende a decrescere.




Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: indeed
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Derek

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli: concordo in pieno
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peak torque engine speed


Explanation:
Hi Sarah
Like you, I reckon it's all a bit elliptical, but following a logical course it appears that if a vehicle speed of 16 km/h is quoted for a given transmission ratio, then the corresponding engine speed must be a uniquely identified rpm value rather than a range, in which case it seems likely that the speed referred to is that at which the engine develops the greatest torque i.e. peak torque engine speed. Maybe you could use this expression with a note - the Italian looks slightly dodgy.
Cheers
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, and to Gian, Derek and Sergio in particular. I chose Derek's answer simply as it was the only one that proposed the expression "peak torque", which was what I decided to use, although Sergio's "maximum torque" was fine too and Gian's explanation extremely helpful.

Sarah

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steady torque state


Explanation:
i.e. 1st gear steady torque state engine speed
- a further suggestion

Olga Spampatti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Speed in First gear at maximum torque: 16 km/h
Regime di coppia (massima) = maximum torque
Regime di coppia normally defines the maximum torque level achievable by an engine

La coppia massima corrisponde al regime in cui il motore riesce ad aspirare la maggior quantità di miscela fresca per ciascun ciclo, producendo la massima forza sul cielo del pistone.

Un altro dato fornito è la curva caratteristica della potenza anch'essa in funzione della velocità di rotazione.

Si può notare come tale curva tende a crescere anche quando la curva della coppia, oltre un certo numero di giri, tende a decrescere.

Ciò avviene perché all'aumentare del regime di rotazione, fino ad un determinato numero di giri ,il tempo in cui si svolge il ciclo si riduce in misura maggiore di quanto diminuisca il lavoro compiuto nel corso del ciclo stesso.

Incrementando ulteriormente il regime di rotazione, il lavoro prodotto si riduce drasticamente provocando una decisa flessione della curva di potenza


    Reference: http://pdmec4.mecc.unipd.it/~cos/DINAMOTO/ilcambio/cambio.ht...
    Reference: http://www.promofano.net/opel/corsa3.htm
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4