KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

non deve essere una macchina bacchettona

English translation: unexciting car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchina bacchettona
English translation:unexciting car
Entered by: Ivana UK

21:51 Dec 7, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / AUTOMOTIVE
Italian term or phrase: non deve essere una macchina bacchettona
il tipo di macchina che vorrebe: non deve essere una macchina dinamica, non deve essere una macchina bacchettona ...

Ma come tradurlo?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
boring/unexiciting..
Explanation:
HTH

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
unexciting ... that's probably it

Grazie mille a tutti!

Ivana
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boring/unexiciting..
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3an old banger/boneshakermanducci
1it must not be an unresponsive car
Elena Ghetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it must not be an unresponsive car


Explanation:
forse

mai sentito questo aggettivo italiano utilizzato in riferimento a delle macchine

il diz. Zanichelli dà questa spiegazione di bacchettone

1. bigotto
2. (est.) persona solo apparentemente devota o dabbene, ipocrita

ho chiesto un po' in giro e il significato corrente sembra essere di persona un po' all'antica e poco elastica mentalmente

riferito ad una macchina nessuno ha capito cosa potesse voler dire - prendendo come riferimento la frase precedente, forse significa né troppo scattante né troppo "piantata lì"

forse per bacchettona intendeva poco elastica nel senso di poco scattante...


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an old banger/boneshaker


Explanation:
From the context could it be referring to a car that's seen better days??

Colloquial terms (UK) are: old banger,banger or boneshaker(very old)

That car you see chugging around the block every morning with smoke bellowing out of its exhaust, oil dripping everywhere and brakes screeching makes you think “why doesn’t the driver get that old banger serviced and maintained?!”

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boring/unexiciting..


Explanation:
HTH

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
unexciting ... that's probably it

Grazie mille a tutti!

Ivana