KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gradino massimo

English translation: nota


07:40 Dec 8, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Italian term or phrase: gradino massimo
Morning, folks.

Here's another term from the technical specifications of an off-road vehicle. There's a chart under the heading "prestazioni relevate in fuoristrada" containing various information. "Gradino massimo: 27 cm" follows "Altezza minima da terra: 20 cm".

Is it the same as "altezza massima da terra"???

TIA

Sarah
Sarah Ponting
Italy
English translation:nota
Explanation:
non è per caso l'altezza massima del gradino sotto la portiera, tipico di certe vetture e dei fuori strada?
Dare l'altezza massima da terra credo sia poco importante; importante la minima, che dipende anche dal carico; se sei meno carico tanto meglio.
Con gradino ho visto che si intende l'accesso alla macchina, che se troppo alto può creare delle difficoltà

Portiere dall’ampio angolo di apertura di dimensioni generose e la porta laterale con gradino ribassato facilitano l’accesso; un ottimo impianto di ventilazione/riscaldamento garantiscono un viaggio rilassato e piacevole a tutti gli occupanti per un comfort ed una abitabilità senza rivali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-08 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

door step height, max 27 cm

---------------------------------------------
Step height (from ground) 14 inches
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Gian and Elena. Sorry this has taken a while. Unfortunately, I'm still no nearer to an answer. Another colleague suggested "max. step climb", explaining that the term is used for vehicles with tracks, such as tanks, to describe the maximum vertical height of an obstacle that they are able to clear. Although I couldn't find it used anywhere for civilian four-wheel drive vehicles, that extended the possibilities to 3... I asked the client (a leading Japanese car manufacturer), but their engineer was as puzzled as I was (!), as and said that they have no recorded 27 cm measurement and consequently it must have been made by the Italian magazine that did the review. They told me to translate it literally (thus Gian's "step height") and that they'd look into it. I doubt they'll ever get back to me on it though :-(

Thanks again for trying to help.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nota
Gian
3
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5


Explanation:
credo! Sembra che "gradino massimo" non sia un'espressione molto usata, ma se cerchi solo "gradino" si vede che in alcuni siti viene usato per indicare la distanza dal suolo - aggiungendo massimo può diventare solo la distanza massima...

vedi:
www.formula1.it/2001/news/dbarticolo.asp?IDN=943

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
non è per caso l'altezza massima del gradino sotto la portiera, tipico di certe vetture e dei fuori strada?
Dare l'altezza massima da terra credo sia poco importante; importante la minima, che dipende anche dal carico; se sei meno carico tanto meglio.
Con gradino ho visto che si intende l'accesso alla macchina, che se troppo alto può creare delle difficoltà

Portiere dall’ampio angolo di apertura di dimensioni generose e la porta laterale con gradino ribassato facilitano l’accesso; un ottimo impianto di ventilazione/riscaldamento garantiscono un viaggio rilassato e piacevole a tutti gli occupanti per un comfort ed una abitabilità senza rivali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-08 10:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

door step height, max 27 cm

---------------------------------------------
Step height (from ground) 14 inches

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Thanks, Gian and Elena. Sorry this has taken a while. Unfortunately, I'm still no nearer to an answer. Another colleague suggested "max. step climb", explaining that the term is used for vehicles with tracks, such as tanks, to describe the maximum vertical height of an obstacle that they are able to clear. Although I couldn't find it used anywhere for civilian four-wheel drive vehicles, that extended the possibilities to 3... I asked the client (a leading Japanese car manufacturer), but their engineer was as puzzled as I was (!), as and said that they have no recorded 27 cm measurement and consequently it must have been made by the Italian magazine that did the review. They told me to translate it literally (thus Gian's "step height") and that they'd look into it. I doubt they'll ever get back to me on it though :-(

Thanks again for trying to help.

Sarah