KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

paraciclisti

English translation: side underride guard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paraciclisti
English translation:side underride guard
Entered by: Alberto Franci

11:08 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: paraciclisti
Descrizione di un camion.

Allestimento motrice:
- parafanghi e paraciclisti.

Da quello che ho visto in rete mi sembra di capire che siano delle barre protettive laterali, può andare "lateral protection bars" o c'è di meglio? grazie mille.
Lorenzo Lilli
side underride guard(s)
Explanation:
Defect - Truck Underride - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Many European nations adopted side underride guards, beginning in the mid-1980's,
and they were originally intended to stop bicyclists, motorcyclists, and ...
www.autosafetyexpert.com/defect_truckunderride.php -

and

Treatise - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In Japan and Europe, because of the immense amount of bicycle and motor
scooter traffic, semitrailers have side underride guards. ...
www.underridenetwork.org/treatise.html -


cordially
al
Selected response from:

Alberto Franci
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5side underride guard(s)
Alberto Franci
3side impact bars
Rick Henry
3side guards
Delphine Brunel


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side guards


Explanation:
... solo un'idea ... da verificare comunque ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-14 11:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco ciò che ho trovato sul sito seguente :
http://www.wtvt.com/investreptr/truck-tragedies.html

\"But they believe more lives would be saved if semi trucks had guards on the sides.\"

\"A lot of people die in side under-ride accidents, and if those guards were there it would prevent a lot of fatalities.\"

\"Right now, the only guards you\'ll find on most semis are in the rear. But some auto safety experts say even those guards don\'t stop cars from going under trucks.\"

\"And in Europe they have an intense amount of bicycle traffic which are really what the side under guards are for.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-14 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ho visto che usano anche il termine \"safety guards\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-14 11:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Estimates show it would cost about $150 to put a lower rear guard on the back of a semi and a thousand dollars to outfit a truck with basic side guards.\"

Delphine Brunel
Italy
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side impact bars


Explanation:
This translation was found on the sci.lang.translation newgroup from a couple of years ago. It sound a bit more natural to me.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side underride guard(s)


Explanation:
Defect - Truck Underride - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Many European nations adopted side underride guards, beginning in the mid-1980's,
and they were originally intended to stop bicyclists, motorcyclists, and ...
www.autosafetyexpert.com/defect_truckunderride.php -

and

Treatise - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... In Japan and Europe, because of the immense amount of bicycle and motor
scooter traffic, semitrailers have side underride guards. ...
www.underridenetwork.org/treatise.html -


cordially
al


Alberto Franci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!