KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

feti e placente (in this context)

English translation: placentae or placentas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:feti e placente (in this context)
English translation:placentae or placentas
Entered by: GAR

13:49 Dec 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: feti e placente (in this context)
I'm revising someone else's translation for a professional veterinary journal. The translation seems to be done in UK english. They translate "feti e placente" as "foetuses and placenta". I've seen placenta used as plural before, but I would rather go with placentae (latin plural, like alumnae, used in the USA). What do you think? Your opinion is appreciated. Grazie!!
nyteck
Italy
placentae or placentas
Explanation:
I think both of them are correct.
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placentae
bruna
3 +2placentae or placentasGAR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placente (in this context)
placentae or placentas


Explanation:
I think both of them are correct.
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> thank u!!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 days18 hrs
  -> thank u!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placentae


Explanation:
I would definitely use the "latin" plural for UK English

bruna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: brava
13 days