KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

matrici biologiche

English translation: biological matrices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:matrici biologiche
English translation:biological matrices
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:40 Nov 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / plant biotechnology
Italian term or phrase: matrici biologiche
This from a document discussing the production and selection of new plant strains enriched for certain natural products (to be used in the pharma industry).

"• La formulazione di matrici biologiche arricchite in licopene di almeno dieci volte rispetto al prodotto fresco, potrebbe aumentare l’efficienza d’estrazione, poiché mette a disposizione del processo una materia prima con elevata concentrazione del prodotto da estrarre. E’, tuttavia, difficile quantificare l’incremento dell’efficienza poiché i risultati disponibili sono legati a diverse variabili e si riferiscono esclusivamente a dati di laboratorio che hanno necessità di un’adeguata sperimentazione"
Alexander Chisholm
biological matrices
Explanation:
the literal translation should be fine here
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7biological matrices
Anthony Green
4 +1Biological matrixxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
biological matrices


Explanation:
the literal translation should be fine here


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22biological+matrices&b...
Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Too easy :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  rossella mainardis
39 mins
  -> Thanks Rossella

agree  Nic_Malagutti: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nic

agree  Rosa Cabral
1 hr
  -> thanks Rosa

agree  xxxLionel_M: For plural you're right
2 hrs

agree  maribea55: perfect
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Barra
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biological matrix


Explanation:
IngentaConnect BIOLOGICAL MATRIX-DEPENDENT PHARMACOKINETIC AND ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]These results demonstrated the dependence of PK and PD parameters of antiplatelet agent XU063 on the type of biological matrix used to determine ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/00493848/1997/00000086/0... - Pagine simili
di RP Kapil - 1997 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni
Biological matrix-dependent pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Biological matrix-dependent pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic parameters of a novel platelet glycoprotein IIB/IIIA receptor antagonist, XU063, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2691080 - Pagine simili
di RP KAPIL - 1997 - Citato da 2 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 3 le versioni

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: well, yes but why singular?
25 mins
  -> Much more common IMHO, Thks Anthony