KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

assetto lipemico

English translation: lipemic profile

17:02 Oct 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / diet, obesity
Italian term or phrase: assetto lipemico
" ... di indurre un più significativo calo ponderale a discapito della sola massa grassa, un miglioramento globale dell'assetto lipemico e della tolleranza ai carboidrati e una maggiore aderenza al regime alimentare imposto in as-senza di apprezzabili effetti indesiderati ... "
amfaccini
Italy
English translation:lipemic profile
Explanation:
A Novel Pathway to the Manifestations of Metabolic Syndrome ...
... including insulin resistance and diminished insulin secretion (45) (46) , as well
as the atherogenic properties of the associated lipemic profile (47) (48) . ...

www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/180
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lipemic profile
Fiona Grace Peterson
3LipoProfile
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lipemic profile


Explanation:
A Novel Pathway to the Manifestations of Metabolic Syndrome ...
... including insulin resistance and diminished insulin secretion (45) (46) , as well
as the atherogenic properties of the associated lipemic profile (47) (48) . ...

www.obesityresearch.org/cgi/content/full/12/2/180


    Reference: http://ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pu...
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
18 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LipoProfile


Explanation:
I have also seen it written this way but it may refer more specifically to the lipoprotein test.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish