KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Clostridi solfito-riduttori

English translation: sulphite-reducing clostridia


09:21 Jun 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: Clostridi solfito-riduttori
it's in a chart called "profilo microbiologico" on a pack of frozen pasta.
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
English translation:sulphite-reducing clostridia
Explanation:
Plenty of hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sulphite-reducing ...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sulphite-reducing clostridia
Linda 969
4Sulphite-reducing Clostrides
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sulphite-reducing Clostrides


Explanation:
[PDF] AKKREDITOITU TESTAUSLABORATORIO ACCREDITED TESTING LABORATORY ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Sulphite-reducing clostrides. NMKL 56:1994. (METO 2.0.19). Elintarvikkeet ...
Sulphite-reducing clostrides. SFS-EN 26461-2:1993. (METO 2.1.09) ...
www.htk.fi/asteri/HSKK/labrat/liitteet/scope.pdf

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sulphite-reducing clostridia


Explanation:
Plenty of hits
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="sulphite-reducing ...

Linda 969
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marie-Helene

agree  luskie: yes, Clostridia is better!
5 mins
  -> thanks, Luskie ;-)

agree  Michele Fauble: sulphite-reducing Clostridia
8 hrs
  -> right, it should have been capitalized