KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

La coltivazione dell’ulivo

English translation: olive cultivation , olive farming


09:32 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: La coltivazione dell’ulivo
La coltivazione dell’ulivo si è diffusa nella “mezza luna fertile” a cominciare dal 5000 a.C

Certo, anche "mezzaluna fertile"... grazie per aiuto
alberto rognoni
English translation:olive cultivation , olive farming
Explanation:
Lindsay's suggestion is fine.

Both of these are also perfectly acceptable!

see for example
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=olive cultivation&meta=

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=olive farming&meta=
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2olive cultivation , olive farming
Shera Lyn Parpia
5 +2olive growing
Lindsay Watts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olive growing


Explanation:
HTH!

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Townsend
8 mins
  -> Thanks Christina

agree  Rachel Fell
53 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olive cultivation , olive farming


Explanation:
Lindsay's suggestion is fine.

Both of these are also perfectly acceptable!

see for example
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=olive cultivation&meta=

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=olive farming&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
32 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  potra: Yes
3 hrs
  -> thanks