KudoZ home » Italian to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cellule troncali

English translation: stem cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cellula troncale
English translation:stem cell
Entered by: Daniel Frisano

14:09 Feb 22, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Italian term or phrase: cellule troncali
L'equipe analizza le alterazioni nel genoma quando la cellula troncale inizia a specializzarsi, l'altra equipe opera nella formazione di neuroni da usare in terapie contro le lesioni midollari.

article on stem cell research/production of new stem cell lines
Michael Mottola
Italy
stem cells
Explanation:
Never heard of, and it lacks references. I'd say it's in turn a bad translation from "stem cells". Of course the correct form would be "cellule staminali".
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3stem cells
Daniel Frisano
3progenitor cells
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
bad translation from Portguese
SJLD
le cellule staminali del tronco embrionale....
Mirra_

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stem cells


Explanation:
Never heard of, and it lacks references. I'd say it's in turn a bad translation from "stem cells". Of course the correct form would be "cellule staminali".

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and research!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: exactly - source text quotes a Brazilian publication http://www.aduc.it/dyn/salute/noti.php?id=235561
11 mins

neutral  lirka: maybe, however, they meant the "progenitor cells"; there's a slight difference
21 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: Questo è scritto meglio mi pare... http://www.molecularlab.it/news/view.asp?n=6031
2 hrs

agree  Mirra_: mmm not sure of your motivations ;)) ANYWAY ah-ehm You WON!!!! http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Células_tronco
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progenitor cells


Explanation:
Maybe that's what they meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a reference from Wikipedia:

"Most progenitors are described as unipotent or multipotent. In this point of view, they may be compared to adult stem cells. But progenitors are said to be in a farther stage of cell differentiation. They are in the “center” between stem cells and fully differentiated cell."

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: sorry, I don't think so: if you deal with progenitor cells you usually specify the cell line they will generate. And, this is not hte case of the present KudoZ.
4 hrs
  -> no problem--you may disagree or be neutral :)




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: bad translation from Portguese

Reference information:
células tronco - stem cells ( translation glossary) genetics ...(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of células tronco: stem cells [genetics - Genetics (Medical)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/genetics/669521-clu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-22 14:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another bad translation, from Spanish (células troncales):

http://www.aprileonline.info/notizia.php?id=3944
Il testo proibisce però la clonazione umana e la creazione di embrioni destinati alla ricerca utilizzando quelle tecniche atte ad ottenere cellule troncali embrionali umane, utilizzabili solo a scopo terapeutico e investigativo, senza comportare la creazione di un pre-embrione.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 15:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stem cells, or trunk cells, have been classified into two. groups. Embryonary stem cells ... versial task as stem cell research should be carried out only ...
www.springerlink.com/index/T3300887W4927874.pdf -

Spanish author. Enrique García Jordá. And seriously, you have confidence in an article that uses "embryonary" instead of the correct English "embryonic"?

25 Jan 2008 ... Multipotent adult progenitor stem cells extracted from bone marrow, ... The interest of the research lies in that the trunk cells analysed ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/95151.php - 57k -

Source: Egoitz Etxebeste
Elhuyar Fundazioa
Basque Spanish authors quoting Spanish research paper.

They are the trunk or the stem from which the branches (different cell types) ... Even boosters of embryonic stem cell research have conceded that stem cell ...
www.lifeissues.net/writers/abbo/abbo_01stemcellresearch.htm... - 23k -

"Trunk" is being used here to illustrate what stem cells are. We don't talk about "trunk cells" in English when we mean stem cells.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 16:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the source text:
Il risultato arriva sei mesi dopo aver vinto la battaglia contro i settori conservatori che s'opponevano a quest'esperienza, quando il Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) si e' pronunciato a favore della ricerca con cellule troncali embrionali umane.

This is clearly referring to human embryonic stem cell research in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 16:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who can read Portuguese:
http://www.agenciabrasil.gov.br/noticias/2008/03/03/materia....

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mirra_: weird portoguese but eventually I solved the enigma! ;D http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Células_tronco and just click the English version and.... :)
1 hr
  -> Ciao Mirra, have a look at what Asker is translating. This is clearly referring to stem cells in general, not cells from the trunk of the embryo./grazie Mirra :-)

1 hr
Reference: le cellule staminali del tronco embrionale....

Reference information:
We studied the behavior of myogenic progenitors from donor desmin+/- LacZ embryos after implantation into tibialis anterior muscle of 2-month-old mouse hosts. Myogenic progenitors were collected from 10-day post-coital mouse embryo somite dermomyotomes (DMs), forelimb buds (LBs), and trunks
http://www.jhc.org/cgi/content/full/51/10/1255
(this is also the 8th reference posted by Panagiotis)

anche

In this class we will follow the path of oxygenated blood through the embryo then look at the passage of venous blood through the cardinal veins. At this stage of development the embryo trunk consists mainly of heart, liver and embryonic kidney.
http://embryology.med.unsw.edu.au/notes/heart3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 16:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sue,

I answer you here (hoping you read this :) since I have no more space in the p.c. section.
I asked for clarification and I hope that, with more context, we will be able to understand precisely what is this 'trunk' we're dealing with :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-22 16:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah ehhhhh as usual the answer lies in...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neural_crest :)

" Trunk neural crest
The trunk neural crest lies between the vagal and sacral neural crest and gives rise to two groups of cells. One group migrates dorsolateral and populates the skin, forming pigment cells and the other migrates ventrolateral through the anterior sclerotome to become the epinephrine-producing cells of the adrenal gland and the neurons of the sympathetic nervous system. Some cells remain in the sclerotome to form the dorsal root ganglia
Other Migration Locations:
Proximal to the spinal cord and line up symmetrically to form the dorsal root ganglia.
Into the skin to form melanocytes and Merkel cells.
Chromaffin cells of the adrenal medulla.
Near the vertebral column and become sympathetic chain ganglia. "



not to be confused with the cells coming from the nerve trunk!!
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="nerve t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 19:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it explains well the anture of the different trunk cells :))

http://sci.rutgers.edu/forum/archive/index.php/t-17878.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 19:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it is:

The cardiologia and the restoration of nervous linkings are very distant areas between itself in the medicine, but the two treatments that happen in Brazil have a common characteristic. They are made to the base of the most special type of cell, the calls cell-trunk. They are primitive, virgin cells, that they have the potential of if transforming into other types of cells a time diverse that are inside of the organism. For example, they can exactly be the cells of that a sick person of the heart, or a paraplégico, is needing.

The biologist Radovan Borojevic, who is titular professor of the Federal University of Rio De Janeiro, works with cell-trunk since that they had another name. In 68, then the young doctor for the University of Paris called them?células-mother. moment?Nesse I did not have the lesser idea of that this could be used one day for therapies, it remembers the biologist.

Two main types of cell-trunk exist. Type 1 is the cell-trunk embryonic, that, as the name says, they exist in the embryos. The days pass and the cell-trunk goes if differentiating, that is, if they transform into some fabrics of that new organism. Type 2 is the cell-trunk of the adults, who if hide in the óssea marrow, inside of the bones. Nobody gave much ball for them. series of discoveries practically simultaneous in some laboratories in world, that they had shown that the cells in the óssea marrow of the adult individuals have the regeneration capacity and have the capacity to restore the injuries, to regenerate the injuries in all the fabrics, as the liver, the brain, the spinal marrow, esquelético muscle and cardiac muscle, Borojevic explains.

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12