a fusto emergente

English translation: above ground stem/ emergent plants (se acquatiche)

Italian term or phrase:fusto emergente
English translation:above ground stem/ emergent plants (se acquatiche)
Entered by: paolamonaco

13:50 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Italian term or phrase: a fusto emergente
Troviamo densi tappeti di foglie galleggianti, soprattutto ninfee, ma anche vegetazione a fusto emergente.
Neil
above ground stem
Explanation:
Il confidence level è basso perchè l'ho letto da qualche parte ma non ricordo precisamente dove.
Il termine comunque si usa.
ecco una lista di pubblicazioni che ho trovato su Google in cui ricorre il termine
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="above ground stem"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-26 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, mi è sfuggito il fatto che si trattasse di piante acquatiche.
In questo caso parlerei di EMERGENT PLANTS
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/plants/management/manual/c...
http://glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/aquatic_plants
http://www.invasivespecies.net/database/species/ecology.asp?...
http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/watergarden/planting.html

Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2above ground stem
paolamonaco
4 +1growing shoots or new stems
marionclarion


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growing shoots or new stems


Explanation:
while "above ground stem" is a possibility for other plants, in the asker's case the plants are mainly water-lilies ... so perhaps growing shoots or new stems would be better (because these stems are under water and not above ground!)

marionclarion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
49 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above ground stem


Explanation:
Il confidence level è basso perchè l'ho letto da qualche parte ma non ricordo precisamente dove.
Il termine comunque si usa.
ecco una lista di pubblicazioni che ho trovato su Google in cui ricorre il termine
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="above ground stem"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-26 15:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, mi è sfuggito il fatto che si trattasse di piante acquatiche.
In questo caso parlerei di EMERGENT PLANTS
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/plants/management/manual/c...
http://glossary.gardenweb.com/glossary/aquatic_plants
http://www.invasivespecies.net/database/species/ecology.asp?...
http://www.urbanext.uiuc.edu/watergarden/planting.html



paolamonaco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: with emergent plants
1 hr
  -> grazie Linda :-)

agree  deud: yes, emergent plant
1 day 9 hrs