KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

foglie persistenti e generalmente coriacee

English translation: persistent, coriaceous leaves


15:14 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Italian term or phrase: foglie persistenti e generalmente coriacee
A technical definition of 'macchia mediterranea' reads "Formazione vegetale sempreverde, formata prevalentemente da specie arbustive e arboree a ***foglie persistenti e generalmente coriacee***, di altezza media variabile dai 50 cm ai 4 metri."

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
English translation:persistent, coriaceous leaves
Explanation:
Hi Umberto

http://www.gardenguides.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

http://www.answers.com/topic/coriaceous
Coriaceous
Coriaceous means "resembling leather" or "of a leathery texture". It is often used in botany to describe parts of plant morphology, esp. leaves.

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persistent, coriaceous leaves
Linda 969
4evergreen and generally leathery leaves
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persistent, coriaceous leaves


Explanation:
Hi Umberto

http://www.gardenguides.com/resources/dictionary/definition....

http://www.answers.com/topic/coriaceous
Coriaceous
Coriaceous means "resembling leather" or "of a leathery texture". It is often used in botany to describe parts of plant morphology, esp. leaves.



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Linda !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Giovanni

agree  Megan McLarin
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Megan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evergreen and generally leathery leaves


Explanation:
with evergreen leaves which are generally (or mostly) leathery

or foliage that is evergreen and generally leathery

maquis, or macchia, or macchie, or Mediterranean macchia, or ...
Main article: maquis. a scrubland vegetation of the Mediterranean region, composed primarily of leathery, broad-leaved evergreen shrubs or small trees. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-363672/article-9049648 - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Garraf Natural Park: effects and management of fires
Of these the maquis is undoubtedly a type of sclerophyllous (evergreen, leathery and spiny leaves) vegetation. It is dominated by shrubs and, although these ...
geographyfieldwork.com/GarrafEffectsFire.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mediterranean Shrublands
In most regions these shrubs are evergreen and have small, leathery (sclerophyllous) leaves with thick cuticles. Sometimes the leaves are so reduced as to ...
www.runet.edu/~swoodwar/CLASSES/GEOG235/biomes/medit/medit.... - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-20 23:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… correlate with water stress in 17 evergreen shrub species of the Mediterranean-type climate region … - all 3 versions »
AL JACOBSEN, L AGENBAG, KJ ESLER, RB PRATT, FW … - Journal of Ecology, 2007 - Blackwell Synergy
... is dominated by evergreen shrubs with tough, leathery leaves collectively referred
to as fynbos. This region is classified as a Mediterranean-type climate ...


Plant evolution at the crossroads: the imprint of history, climate, and humans on the Mediterranean …
DD Ackerly - American Journal of Botany, 1993 - Botanical Soc America
... The single trait most strongly associated with Mediterranean-type vegetation is
the development of sclerophylly, the hard, leathery, evergreen leaves of the ...
Related Articles - Web Search - BL Direct

Patterns of Parallel Evolution of Leaf Form in New World Oaks
JM Tucker - Taxon, 1974 - JSTOR
... the "matorral" of Chile, the "maqui" of the Mediterranean region, etc ... In any event,
relatively small, leathery, evergreen leaves with glossy green upper ...
Cited by 6 - Related Articles - Web Search - Library Search

- Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics, 1978 - Annual Reviews
... the Mediterranean vegetation." These regions "are the home of evergreen xerophilous
woody plants which, owing to the stiffness of their thick, leathery leaves ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62