KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

alta (context)

English translation: tall shrubland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alta (context)
English translation:tall shrubland
Entered by: Mirra_

11:04 Aug 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: alta (context)
Hello colleagues...
nel testo si parla di "macchia alta" (intende Macchia mediterranea) e "costa bassa"...mi chiedo se la "macchia alta" significa "upland scrub" oppure se si riferisce alla statura delle piante (tipo tall scrub). Il dubbio mi viene perche' nella "costa alta" batte piu' il vento e si parla di "macchia bassa"... Che ne dite? grazie
nyteck
Italy
tall shrubland
Explanation:
si chiama così :)

guarda
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=mediterr...

ma anche
http://www.islepark.it/natura/flora/macchia.htm

"Mediterranean shrublands occur in the five Mediterranean-climate regions around the world. They are known as Chaparral in California, Matorral in Central Chile, Kwongan in Australia, and Fynbos in South Africa. Around the Mediterranean Basin, shrublands are known as maquis, after the shrublands of Mediterranean France, but also as matorral in Spain and macchia in Italy."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrubland



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-09-03 12:04:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie anche a te! :))
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tall shrubland
Mirra_
3 +1statura delle pianteMarie Scarano
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statura delle piante


Explanation:
In relazione alla composizione floristica e allo sviluppo in altezza della vegetazione, si distinguono due tipi di macchia:

1. Macchia alta. La vegetazione dello strato superiore è prevalentemente composta da specie a portamento arboreo, con chiome che raggiungono i 4 metri d'altezza. In questa macchia sono rappresentative le specie arboree del genere Quercus sezione suber (leccio e sughera), quelle del genere Phyllirea (ilatro e ilatro sottile), il corbezzolo, alcune specie del genere Juniperus (in particolare Ginepro rosso), il lentisco e altre di minore diffusione. Questa macchia si estende nelle migliori condizioni pedoclimatiche, evolvendo verso il climax del leccio o foresta mediterranea sempreverde.
2. Macchia bassa. La vegetazione dello strato superiore è prevalentemente composta da specie a portamento arbustivo, con chiome che raggiungono al massimo i 2-3 metri d'altezza. In questa macchia sono rappresentative specie arbustive come il lentisco, l'erica, il corbezzolo, il mirto, l'euforbia arborea, le ginestre e altre cespugliose quali i cisti e il rosmarino. Questa macchia si estende in condizioni pedoclimatiche più difficili e involve naturalmente verso il climax delle specie termoxerofile nelle aree più aride.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-26 21:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure - tall shrubs is fine.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: height of the plants
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tall shrubland


Explanation:
si chiama così :)

guarda
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=mediterr...

ma anche
http://www.islepark.it/natura/flora/macchia.htm

"Mediterranean shrublands occur in the five Mediterranean-climate regions around the world. They are known as Chaparral in California, Matorral in Central Chile, Kwongan in Australia, and Fynbos in South Africa. Around the Mediterranean Basin, shrublands are known as maquis, after the shrublands of Mediterranean France, but also as matorral in Spain and macchia in Italy."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrubland



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-09-03 12:04:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie anche a te! :))

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> grazie molte! :))

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs
  -> grazie molte! :))




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
In most cases, these marginal olive
groves are cultivated only whilst the
landowner, often elderly, is able to do this
himself. After retirement, the cessation of
cultivation and harvesting leads to invasion
by scrub, the growth of bushes and
wild trees and the gradual development
of woodland....
Most of
these traditionally-managed
heathlands are now abandoned
and as a result are now mainly
scrub of gorse, pine and
eucalyptus. The last-named was
introduced for commercial
reasons 30 years ago and is now
highly invasive. The tall scrub
vegetation is very fire-prone,
despite the highly oceanic
climate of Galicia (>1800 mm annual rainfall)
http://www.efncp.org/download/la-canada5.pdf

...instability and early fires have allowed only a few relicts of tall scrub to survive on pedestals of clayey, older tephra. Otherwise the vegetation is of a desert aspect, of indigenous plants adapted to an environment of shifting, abrasive sand

http://www.nzetc.org/tm/scholarly/tei-Bio32Tuat-t1-body-d4.h...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62