KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

attrito parietale al moto

English translation: sliding door friction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attrito parietale al moto
English translation:sliding door friction
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

10:23 Aug 5, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-09 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: attrito parietale al moto
[una serra] con maggiore omogeneità termica e con minore ___attrito parietale al moto__ per garantire una coltivabilità di qualità all'interno della serra stessa.

It's a greenhouse that makes your plants grow better. I think they mean that the cell walls of the plants don't suffer attrition (=rubbing) due to motion, but why would the plants move in a greenhouse anyway?

Googling and guessing doesn't work, so please, no timewasters... massima serietà! :-)
Colin Ryan
minimised sliding door friction
Explanation:
no guessing, no googling, hope it helps ;-)

parietale > riferito a pareti

http://www.solarinnovations.com/residential/sliding_glass_do...

http://www.growerssupply.com/farm/supplies/prod1;gs1_greenho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-08-05 10:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the example sentence is not explicative at all ;-)

same link:
The unique positioning of the gasket and felt tracks allows the sliding glass doors to seal tightly when closed and minimizes friction during operation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-05 11:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, I'm pretty sure it's the greenhouse sliding walls (or doors) ...unless the plants in there grow so quickly they move all over the place ;-)
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the translation. Er, it isn't really a greenhouse for Triffids...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wall friction during locomotioncasper
3minimised sliding door friction
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minore attrito parietale al moto
minimised sliding door friction


Explanation:
no guessing, no googling, hope it helps ;-)

parietale > riferito a pareti

http://www.solarinnovations.com/residential/sliding_glass_do...

http://www.growerssupply.com/farm/supplies/prod1;gs1_greenho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-08-05 10:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry the example sentence is not explicative at all ;-)

same link:
The unique positioning of the gasket and felt tracks allows the sliding glass doors to seal tightly when closed and minimizes friction during operation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-05 11:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yup, I'm pretty sure it's the greenhouse sliding walls (or doors) ...unless the plants in there grow so quickly they move all over the place ;-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The anodized frames have a stronger finish than paint helping them stand up to friction caused by hands on the door day in and day out
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I went with in the translation. Er, it isn't really a greenhouse for Triffids...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm, thanks. So the walls are of the greenhouse, not of the plant cells. I must be thick...

Asker: Oh yes, it's a greenhouse for Triffids...


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall friction during locomotion


Explanation:
Now that we know that "Oh yes, it's a greenhouse for Triffids...", the source phrase refers to the wall friction during locomotion of the triffids. And as you have rightly concluded, "the walls are of the greenhouse".


When active, triffids use these appendages to propel themselves along at a moderate walking pace. The character Masen describes the triffid's locomotion as such:...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triffid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-08-06 02:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ ryancolm:
Sorry, I completely missed the irony in your comment: "Oh yes, it's a greenhouse for Triffids..." Please ignore my answer.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: "The Day of the Triffids" (J. Wyndham, 1951) is science-fiction (or science-"friction" in this case ;-). Bill Masen is one of the novel's characters.
6 hrs
  -> LOL (in response to your "science-friction")! You mean, ryancolm was speking with tongue in cheek when he said that it was a greehouse for Triffids? I must admit I missed the humor *completely* in that case.