KudoZ home » Italian to English » Botany

vacineti

English translation: bilberry scrub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vacineti
English translation:bilberry scrub
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:09 Aug 21, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Biosphere reserve nominat
Italian term or phrase: vacineti
Hi there,

This is part of a biosphere reserve nomination and I am stuck with vacineti - there aren't many online references. It seems to refer to a type of land where blueberries grow and cows graze - any ideas?


I vacineti delle zone più alte vengono utilizzati per la raccolta dei mirtilli, secondo le regole imposte dal Parco Nazionale dell’Appennino Tosco Emiliano, soprattutto dai residenti sia a scopo privato che imprenditoriale. Solo secondariamente gli utilizzatori sono aziende agricole locali, che utilizzano tali aree per il pascolo o, ancor più raramente per lo sfalcio delle foraggere destinato all’alimentazione delle “mucche del Parmigiano Reggiano”.
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
bilberry scrub
Explanation:
I would say bilberry, as this is the European vaccinium

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_myrtillus

In Ireland it usually grows in acid, moist, humid, but well-drained conditions, on cliffs and in heathland under heather and bilberry scrub
http://www.habitas.org.uk/priority/species.asp?item=4595

Both sides of the dykes are very steep, one leading down into sea mud and the other in fresh water mud. Unfortunately the dykes have been taken over by succulent plants and some type of bilberry scrub bushes.

https://www.travelblog.org/Bloggers/bilboburgler/
...we climb the gentle slope. First across a deep carpet of bilberry scrub and dry moss. Later over boulder fields and patches of old snow.
http://www.armchair-adventurer.com/2009/07/rondane-day-1-ams...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks both Isabelle and Rachel. I think Rachel's version is most correct in this context but really appreciate both of your input..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bilberry scrub
Rachel Fell
4 +2blueberry shrubland
Isabelle Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blueberry shrubland


Explanation:
This appears to be a typo for vaccinieto meaning bleberry shrubland. E.g:
EVT FCCS crosswalk Alaska
www.fs.fed.us/.../EVT-FCCS-Alaska-crosswalk.xlsTraduci questa pagina
24, 2609, Alaska Sub-boreal Mesic Subalpine Alder Shrubland, 95, Willow .... 141, 2731, Aleutian Oval-leaf Blueberry Shrubland, 329, Mountain heath tundra ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2014-08-21 09:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant blueberry shrubland!

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
1 hr
  -> Thanks Linda

agree  dandamesh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Rachel Fell: Blueberries are the American species, though - your ref. is from the US
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bilberry scrub


Explanation:
I would say bilberry, as this is the European vaccinium

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaccinium_myrtillus

In Ireland it usually grows in acid, moist, humid, but well-drained conditions, on cliffs and in heathland under heather and bilberry scrub
http://www.habitas.org.uk/priority/species.asp?item=4595

Both sides of the dykes are very steep, one leading down into sea mud and the other in fresh water mud. Unfortunately the dykes have been taken over by succulent plants and some type of bilberry scrub bushes.

https://www.travelblog.org/Bloggers/bilboburgler/
...we climb the gentle slope. First across a deep carpet of bilberry scrub and dry moss. Later over boulder fields and patches of old snow.
http://www.armchair-adventurer.com/2009/07/rondane-day-1-ams...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks both Isabelle and Rachel. I think Rachel's version is most correct in this context but really appreciate both of your input..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Fokin: this would definitely be a more accurate translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele:-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Elena :)