KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

le spese in economia

English translation: ordinary and necessary operating expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le spese in economia
English translation:ordinary and necessary operating expenses
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:39 Oct 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: le spese in economia
Alla stipula dei contratti provvede il Direttore o Responsabile amministrativo secondo le procedure stabilite dalle vigenti disposizioni e nei limiti degli stanziamenti di bilancio per le spese in economia o resi disponibili dal Consiglio di Amministrazione con specifici provedimenti per le altre spese
Grace Anderson
Italy
ordinary and necessary operating expenses
Explanation:
This may not be the best phrase for this purpose, but it is what comes to mind.
The local accountants may have other ideas.

Here is an example of Italian usage:

Sono da considerarsi spese in economia tutte quelle spese di importo compreso nei limiti di cui al successivo art.4, afferenti l'acquisizione dei beni, servizi o lavori per i quali, in relazione alla loro natura, imprevedibilità, urgenza e convenienza sia necessario provvedere - al fine di non compromettere la funzionalità e la continuità dei Servizi Sanitari, Assistenziali ed Amministrativi dell'Azienda USL- in assenza di una preventiva deliberazione da parte dell'Azienda USL.
Selected response from:

xxxAbu Amaal
Grading comment
thanks very much - also to Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ordinary and necessary operating expensesxxxAbu Amaal
2expenditure on fixed assets developed in-house
Peter Cox


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary and necessary operating expenses


Explanation:
This may not be the best phrase for this purpose, but it is what comes to mind.
The local accountants may have other ideas.

Here is an example of Italian usage:

Sono da considerarsi spese in economia tutte quelle spese di importo compreso nei limiti di cui al successivo art.4, afferenti l'acquisizione dei beni, servizi o lavori per i quali, in relazione alla loro natura, imprevedibilità, urgenza e convenienza sia necessario provvedere - al fine di non compromettere la funzionalità e la continuità dei Servizi Sanitari, Assistenziali ed Amministrativi dell'Azienda USL- in assenza di una preventiva deliberazione da parte dell'Azienda USL.


    Reference: http://www.ausl.bo.it/dauslbo/mappaserv.nsf/htmlmedia/p3_abs...
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
thanks very much - also to Peter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
expenditure on fixed assets developed in-house


Explanation:
I confess that I am not sure about this one without seeing more context. However, frequently "in economia" mans fixed assets manufactured or developed in-house.

Good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431