KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

spese borsuali

English translation: commission


15:35 Oct 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: spese borsuali
...per l'importo di Lire 123456 oltre le spese borsuali e l'IVA.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:commission
Explanation:
spese borsuali is the commission ( in this case commission on share trading)
the complete section would read "other than (or: Excluding) commission and VAT"
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commission
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 +1ho l'impressione
RaffaellaG
4excluding commission and VAT (IVA)aldrans
4Più contesto
Chiara Santoriello
4(Stock) Exchange fees
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Stock) Exchange fees


Explanation:
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Più contesto


Explanation:
Cinzia, per favore potresti darci un po' più di contesto per favore?

Grazie

Chiara



Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluding commission and VAT (IVA)


Explanation:
I think that is what it is referring to and also that IVA is value added tax.
Fees on the stock exchange are usually called commission, which applies to currency exchanges, securities etc.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commission


Explanation:
spese borsuali is the commission ( in this case commission on share trading)
the complete section would read "other than (or: Excluding) commission and VAT"


    Reference: http://go.virgilio.it/search/http://www.finarte.it/aste/risu...
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ho l'impressione


Explanation:
che qui ci si riferisca ad altro, anche se come dice Chiara sarebbe opporutno ulteriore contesto.

Le spese borsuali in genere sono le spese vive, quelle per le quali si è dovuto ricorrere alla propria borsa (o al proprio borsellino).

Buon lavoro
Raffaella

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello: Hai ragione, non si riferiscono alla borsa, ma non ho saputo dare una traduzione.
4 mins
  -> non traduco in inglese, posso solo darti uno spunto per ulteriori ricerche: out-of-pocket expenses?

neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: Seems like the right direction but I don't think the two are equivalent.
1 day 16 hrs