KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

ingresso nel capitale sociale

English translation: share capital inflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ingresso nel capitale sociale
English translation:share capital inflow
Entered by: Peter Cox

07:17 Oct 30, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: ingresso nel capitale sociale
This is a heading in the minutes of the Annual General Meeting of a joint stock company:
"proposta di ingresso nel Capital Sociale della XXX".
The XXX company is a subsidiary of the group who's consolidated accounts I'm translating. I know what it is, but I can't put my finger on the "right" way to say it in this context.
Denise Muir
share capital inflow
Explanation:
Or could be a share capital increase.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Rick - I still haven't finished the translation so haven't decided on final term to use. Inflow of capital is right in the context (this is exactly what the company offering its stock needs) although Rick's suggestion was also valid - I just have to combine the "inflow" with the text coming before it (proposta di ingresso ...) given that this proposal is being made to group companies at the AGM.
Have a nice day and thanks again!
Denise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Access/admittance to corporate stock
Rick Henry
4share capital inflow
Peter Cox
4just a pointJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a point


Explanation:
if it is already a subsidiary, then I don't understant why talking of "ingresso", because they already own shares, presumably more than 50% of the co.

but maybe the text is retrospective, in which case: "to take a stake"

a way to avoid some ambiguity:

"to increase our stake in the company"

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share capital inflow


Explanation:
Or could be a share capital increase.

Good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Thanks Peter and Rick - I still haven't finished the translation so haven't decided on final term to use. Inflow of capital is right in the context (this is exactly what the company offering its stock needs) although Rick's suggestion was also valid - I just have to combine the "inflow" with the text coming before it (proposta di ingresso ...) given that this proposal is being made to group companies at the AGM.
Have a nice day and thanks again!
Denise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access/admittance to corporate stock


Explanation:
I'd have to see more context, but from what you've provided, it looks like a proposal for various companies sharing/combining of their stocks.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623