KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

presidio

English translation: protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidio
English translation:protection
Entered by: Rick Henry

01:29 Nov 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: presidio
Cited twice in the same section of a financial statement
"Relativamente alla funzione di risk monitoring, il rischio del portafoglio titoli di XXX.
Analogo presidio ha interessato tutte le altre società potenzialmente esposte ai rischi di mercato.

AND THEN:
L’attività di controllo ha inoltre riguardato gli uffici centrali, con particolare attenzione alla coerenza tra presidio e rischi assunti.

I get the feeling that "presidio" is simply being used here for "risk monitoring". Can anyone confirm? Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
protection
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This is essentially what I figured, but it's nice to have your hunches confirmed. Thanks to everyone for helping out.
Catherine
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protection
Rick Henry
5garrisonTBQGS
4stance
orietta l'abbate
4Ciao Bolton,
CLS Lexi-tech
4security
Louise Norman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks! This is essentially what I figured, but it's nice to have your hunches confirmed. Thanks to everyone for helping out.
Catherine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
5 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Scusa, Bolton, ero di corsa come detto. This is used in its general sense then. 8-)
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garrison


Explanation:
presidio (nm) = garrison
presidiare (vt.)= garrison

I think you are right...
It could be about monitoring.


    advanced Italian language courses
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciao Bolton,


Explanation:
sono di corsa, ma hai controllato nel nostro glossario? If memory assists me (it generally does a poor job of assisting me), we discussed this term a couple of times in the past.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security


Explanation:
I would say it's more of a security provision. The Garzanti talks a lot about 'sicurezza'

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stance


Explanation:
direi proprio che analogo presidio significhi presa di posizione.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74