KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

frazionamento

English translation: Premiums payable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frazionamento
English translation:Premiums payable
Entered by: Grace Anderson

12:03 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: frazionamento
In a "Certificato di Assicurazione" in a table setting out the terms of the insurance there is:

Frazionamento: Annuale
Grace Anderson
Italy
Premiums payable: Yearly
Explanation:
Frazionamento meaning split up or in fractions, which can also be monthly, quaterly etc. In this case the premium must be paid once a year.
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
Fancy meeting you here! Thanks v. much. G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Premiums payable: Yearly
kringle
3partition
Derek Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Premiums payable: Yearly


Explanation:
Frazionamento meaning split up or in fractions, which can also be monthly, quaterly etc. In this case the premium must be paid once a year.

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Fancy meeting you here! Thanks v. much. G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: much more likely
3 mins
  -> Looking at it, annually sounds better

agree  Rick Henry: Could also use "installment"
13 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partition


Explanation:
Hello Grace
This is just a shot in the dark and is probably off the mark in your context. I'm just answering to give you this link to a useful insurance glossary kindly provided by the Generali in partial compensation to me and other "cari assicurati" for having finally squeezed every last lire out of our pockets
One Understanding
Derek


    Reference: http://www.generali.it/infoutili/eventi_fiscalita.htm
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096