KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

sistema improprio

English translation: accrued l iabilities for leased property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sistema improprio dei beni altrui
English translation:accrued l iabilities for leased property

04:48 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: sistema improprio
balance sheet liabilities - memorandum items there's:

- sistema improprio dei beni altrui (third party goods held by the company)
- sistema impropio degli impegni (commitments)
- sistema improprio dei rischi (risks)

I'm not 100% sure what's meant by "sistema improprio" especially as regards "rischi".

I hope someone can enlighten me.

Denise
Denise Muir
not own
Explanation:
Whew! Enough to make your head spin!
What comes to mind is \"improprio\" used (in an unorthodox way!) as the opposite of \"proprio\".
Given that \"azioni proprie\" are \"treasury shares\" or \"own shares\", I would guess that in this context \"improprie\" would be the opposite. Could it be that there is an outside system involved in your list?
Otherwise, the only meaning of \"improprio\" that I can find is \"inappropriate\", but it certainly sounds odd here!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
I have to add that I didn't use "not own" but Colin's reasoning was a little closer to what the client actually intended - that it was a system for charging leased items (not own assets) to the balance sheet that don't actually exist yet but payments have been made.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1not own
Catherine Bolton
4inapt
Rick Henry
3contingent liablities
Peter Cox
3unfit managementNicholas Hunt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not own


Explanation:
Whew! Enough to make your head spin!
What comes to mind is \"improprio\" used (in an unorthodox way!) as the opposite of \"proprio\".
Given that \"azioni proprie\" are \"treasury shares\" or \"own shares\", I would guess that in this context \"improprie\" would be the opposite. Could it be that there is an outside system involved in your list?
Otherwise, the only meaning of \"improprio\" that I can find is \"inappropriate\", but it certainly sounds odd here!


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
I have to add that I didn't use "not own" but Colin's reasoning was a little closer to what the client actually intended - that it was a system for charging leased items (not own assets) to the balance sheet that don't actually exist yet but payments have been made.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Makes sense, could they be referring to minority interests?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inapt


Explanation:
might be another choice.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfit management


Explanation:
I wouldn't stake my life on it, but it would seem to imply that there is something amiss with the areas indicated, thus a generic way of getting round it might be the one indicated. The other option is to give three different translations for the three instances using inappropriate coverage for the risks for example.
hth
Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

880 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingent liablities


Explanation:
as distinct from actual assessable liablitities - hence the "non-standard"

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431