KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

preammortamento

English translation: prepayment


09:28 Nov 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: preammortamento
Part of a mortgage contract:
spese ed interessi di preammortamento.
I found a few sites with both preamortization and predepreciation but remain unconvinced.
Are these simply up-front fees on the depreciation plan?
Thanks!
Catherine Bolton
English translation:prepayment
Explanation:
Just a guess and the interest part throws me off a bit, but I suspect this is prepayment fees.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I particularly liked Jocca's answer and would have split the points. In the end, I asked the customer (thanks for giving me options to propose!) and this is what was meant.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1before depreciation
Rick Henry
4deferred amortization
Bilingualduo
4prepayment
Marian Greenfield
2early repayment charges/penaltiesAnna Beria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before depreciation


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepayment


Explanation:
Just a guess and the interest part throws me off a bit, but I suspect this is prepayment fees.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I particularly liked Jocca's answer and would have split the points. In the end, I asked the customer (thanks for giving me options to propose!) and this is what was meant.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
early repayment charges/penalties


Explanation:
This is only a guess, but being an expert at remortgaging (our house), this is what I have always come across...

Ciao!

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred amortization


Explanation:
Il Preammortamento è il periodo che intercorre tra la data di erogazione del mutuo e la data in cui inizia l'ammortamento. Sulla somma erogata vengono pagati solo interessi senza nessun rimborso sul capitale.
hth
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478