KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

societa\' strumentale

English translation: instrumental company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:societa' strumentale
English translation:instrumental company
Entered by: Denise Muir

02:17 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: societa\' strumentale
I'm translating the balance sheet of a banking group that states that its consolidated accounts include equity investments in banks, in "societa' strumentali" and financial institutions.
I've come across this before but I don't think I've got it clear yet what it should actually be in English (apart from being an enterprise/company created for a specific purpose - but for what purpose, assuming that this is what they are of course.

Denise
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
instrumental company
Explanation:
though I quite agree with Derek's answer, believe it or not this is how I found it sometimes.
Ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
I chose this given Barbara and Grace's specific examples for the banking context although I have also seen and used (but not saved in my dictionaries or glossaries obviously!!) Derek's special purpose vehicle - more in EC type documents though that talk about Local and Regional Authority stuff.
Thanks everyone.
Denise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumental company
Barbara Cattaneo
1SPV special purpose vehicle
Derek Smith


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SPV special purpose vehicle


Explanation:
Hello Denise
I have used this expression when translating bank stuff in the past. I'm not sure whether my suggestion translates your "societa' strumentali" and I can't tell you anything much about the purpose of this type of company (other than that it is special!) - let's hope one of our financial experts is on line.
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumental company


Explanation:
though I quite agree with Derek's answer, believe it or not this is how I found it sometimes.
Ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
I chose this given Barbara and Grace's specific examples for the banking context although I have also seen and used (but not saved in my dictionaries or glossaries obviously!!) Derek's special purpose vehicle - more in EC type documents though that talk about Local and Regional Authority stuff.
Thanks everyone.
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: I have ref. docs from another banking group using translating term as "Instrumental Companies"
31 mins