KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

carta a fattura predeterminata.

English translation: default invoice template


16:19 Nov 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: carta a fattura predeterminata.
I really don't have any more context. It's a single line at the bottom of a document.

Thanks
Rick
Rick Henry
United States
English translation:default invoice template
Explanation:
Hi Henry
I'm Italian but I never saw that sentence. If the document is an invoice, you can try with the above suggestion. If it isn't, probably the word fattura means "manufacture", so you could try with "default (or preset) paper type".
HTH
marisa
Selected response from:

Marisapad
Grading comment
Grazie.
Era una pagina Web. E al fondo e' stato scritto questo. Dopo la tua spiegazione, mi sono reso conto che non c'entra per niente col resto del testo.
L'ho cancellato della traduzione.
Grazie mille.

Rick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prepaid cardxxxAbu Amaal
3default invoice template
Marisapad


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default invoice template


Explanation:
Hi Henry
I'm Italian but I never saw that sentence. If the document is an invoice, you can try with the above suggestion. If it isn't, probably the word fattura means "manufacture", so you could try with "default (or preset) paper type".
HTH
marisa

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Grazie.
Era una pagina Web. E al fondo e' stato scritto questo. Dopo la tua spiegazione, mi sono reso conto che non c'entra per niente col resto del testo.
L'ho cancellato della traduzione.
Grazie mille.

Rick

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepaid card


Explanation:
This phrase is certainly becoming common in English (phone cards mainly, and credit cards) and might give rise to that Italian.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29