KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Help!

English translation: eurodicautom


02:43 Nov 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Help!
can anybody suggest an online Italian-English financial dictionary? I usually use 'eurodicautom', but It's been down since yesterday and I'm stuck with a job I need to finish by tomorrow evening.
Thanks a lot for your help
eclaudius
eclaudius
English translation:eurodicautom
Explanation:
Hi again
This has been a most enlightening journey, though travelling widershins I just noticed that the eurodicautom site is back.
One Line
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your kind help.
Unfortunately none of the suggested sites offered what I was looking for.
In the end the magical eurodicautom was back on line!
I apologize for not grading the answer before, but I was extremely busy for daus and when I finally looked for it it was gone.
Thank you again
eclaudius
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prova questi
Barbara Cattaneo
4eurodicautom
Derek Smith
4see links
schmurr
4risorse varie
gianfranco
4Two online En-It finance glossariesIsodynamia
4Proz
Derek Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proz


Explanation:
Financial experts on line: several; financial terms in glossary: legion.
Go for it!
Success and enjoyment
Roof

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two online En-It finance glossaries


Explanation:
I know of these two:

http://www.mcconsulting.it/glossario/glossa.htm

http://www.milanofinanza.it/mfquicken/dizionario/Dizionario....

Hope they help!



Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risorse varie


Explanation:
Ti segnalo il famoso sito multilingue

http://tradition.axone.ch/

Inoltre, puoi provare a cercare in questo sito
http://www.edigeo.it/EdihomI/Sitoteca/dizspset.htm
contenente un elenco di glossari monolingui e bilingui su vari argomenti.
e anche nei glossari di ProZ stesso esistono diversi termini finanziari.



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see links


Explanation:
Dear Derek,
of course we're the best, but if everybody sent each question to proz instead of using dictionaries, we'd have millions each day, and the proz server stuck up!
For eclaudius: if it wasn't Italian, you could use the IMF's glossary.


    Reference: http://glossaries.axone.ch/newcredit-suisse/
    Reference: http://wordreference.com
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eurodicautom


Explanation:
Hi again
This has been a most enlightening journey, though travelling widershins I just noticed that the eurodicautom site is back.
One Line
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all of you for your kind help.
Unfortunately none of the suggested sites offered what I was looking for.
In the end the magical eurodicautom was back on line!
I apologize for not grading the answer before, but I was extremely busy for daus and when I finally looked for it it was gone.
Thank you again
eclaudius