KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

E.D.R. (elemento distinto della retribuzione )

English translation: distinct component of pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E.D.R. (elemento distinto della retribuzione )
English translation:distinct component of pay
Entered by: Bilingualduo

04:45 Nov 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: E.D.R. (elemento distinto della retribuzione )
In a table setting out the conditions of a National Collective Labour Agreement, one of the headings is EDR which I found on Eurodicautom means "elemento distinto della retribuzione". What should I put in English?
Grace Anderson
Italy
distinct component of pay
Explanation:
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5distinct component of pay
Bilingualduo
4a distinct element (aspect)of the remuneration
Pasquale Capo
5 -1portion /part /other than contributionTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinct component of pay


Explanation:
HTH
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks very much

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
portion /part /other than contribution


Explanation:
I would put it this way

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bilingualduo: a.f.a.i.k. contribution is not 'retribuzione' but a part of it due to the Government (contributo)
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a distinct element (aspect)of the remuneration


Explanation:
spero ti aiuti. Ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758