KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

clausole nulle

English translation: severability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clausole nulle
English translation:severability
Entered by: Derek Smith

10:27 Nov 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: clausole nulle
Hi again, still fumblin' in the dark.
...also called "clausola di validità disgiunta"
It's a classic contract clause, followed in this case by "L’eventuale nullità di una o più disposizioni del presente contratto non incide sulla validità del contratto nel suo complesso."
I've translated this one before, but I can't remember what it's called.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
severability
Explanation:
While I agree w. Gilda, I finally dug out a disclaimer on the net... Here is the relevant section:

"Severability. If any term, clause or provision of this Agreement shall be deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remainder of this Agreement shall remain valid and enforceable in accordance with its terms. The invalidity or unenforceability of any term, clause or provision in any jurisdiction shall not invalidate or render unenforceable such provision in any other jurisdiction."

Hope this is what you were looking for.

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Well thank you all muchly. All your suggestions were attractive, but I found myself irresistably drawn to Floriana's succulent "severability" - it's a corker! Thanks also to kmaciel for your excellent legalese, if I hadn't already delivered the job I would have pasted you in shamelessly.
Gratitudeware
D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2severability
Floriana
4Severabilitykmaciel
4void, voidable or unenforceable clausesGrace Anderson
4v. sotto
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
scusa se provo a suggerirti un termine anche se non sono di madrelingua inglese, ma mi ricordo di aver trovato anch'io queste clausole traducendo in italiano, e se non ricordo male avevano a che fare con "Invalidation"...

v. anche il testo che ho trovato qui sotto


find them invalid. Should the contract be flawed, it may provide no protection at all. In some states one invalid clause will invalidate the entire contract. One can guard against this problem by seeking legal counsel on the validity of the contract before reliance is placed on it.


    Reference: http://www.uiausa.com/NDAProsCons.htm
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
void, voidable or unenforceable clauses


Explanation:
Hello Derek,

I would use this and De Franchis agrees with me, more or less.

Keep up the good work!

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severability


Explanation:
While I agree w. Gilda, I finally dug out a disclaimer on the net... Here is the relevant section:

"Severability. If any term, clause or provision of this Agreement shall be deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remainder of this Agreement shall remain valid and enforceable in accordance with its terms. The invalidity or unenforceability of any term, clause or provision in any jurisdiction shall not invalidate or render unenforceable such provision in any other jurisdiction."

Hope this is what you were looking for.

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.cwbc.com/StaticDocument.asp?DocumentName=CWBC_Dis...
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Well thank you all muchly. All your suggestions were attractive, but I found myself irresistably drawn to Floriana's succulent "severability" - it's a corker! Thanks also to kmaciel for your excellent legalese, if I hadn't already delivered the job I would have pasted you in shamelessly.
Gratitudeware
D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
9 hrs

agree  kmaciel
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Severability


Explanation:
In the context you have provided, "Severability" is correct as suggested by P. MacQuarrie. However, as a translation of the entire phrase, I would suggest:
"In the case where one or more clauses and/or provisions hereof are or become null and void, such nullity shall not be deemed to affect the contractual force and validity of the present agreement on the whole."
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438