KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Apprezzamento del mercato

English translation: market value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Apprezzamento del mercato
English translation:market value
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

03:49 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Apprezzamento del mercato
Notizie finanzierie.
L'andamento del titolo xxx nel corso dell'anno 2000 ha risentito in modo particolare del differente apprezzamento del mercato nei confronti dei titoli tecnologici.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
market value
Explanation:
cioe' "the stock xx was affected significantly by the fluctuations of its market value". Ciao PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie Pasq.
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2market appreciation
Bilingualduo
4 +1market value
Pasquale Capo
4 +1market's different behaviour/attiutude/disposition towards...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4by the changed market appreciation / by a shift in market market appreciation for /attitude towards
cleobella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market's different behaviour/attiutude/disposition towards...


Explanation:
ciao

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Io avrei optato per la tua proposta, Giovanni...
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market value


Explanation:
cioe' "the stock xx was affected significantly by the fluctuations of its market value". Ciao PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Grazie Pasq.
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: oooops - ho bisogni occhiali
1 hr

disagree  Anna Beria: The translation does not make sense
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market appreciation


Explanation:
L'apprezzamento, tecnicamente, è il graduale aumento del valore di un investimento.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: concordo anche con questa.... e poi ho "bisogno" di occhiali
37 mins
  -> thank you, ti presto i miei!

agree  cleobella
55 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the changed market appreciation / by a shift in market market appreciation for /attitude towards


Explanation:
...soltanto delle alternative alle ottime soluzioni già proposte.
Buon lavoro!
Cleo

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187