KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

azioni del comparto

English translation: ...for shares in this sector.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azioni del comparto
English translation:...for shares in this sector.
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

03:51 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: azioni del comparto
Notiziario finanziario.
Nella prima parte dell'anno, il clima tra gli investitori portave ad elevati parametri di valutazione per le azioni del comparto.
Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
...for shares in this sector.
Explanation:
Presumably referring to a particular kind of shares such as technology or biomedical.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Nick
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...for shares in this sector.Nicholas Hunt
4the shares of the division
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shares of the division


Explanation:
may be alluding to a subsidiary company. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...for shares in this sector.


Explanation:
Presumably referring to a particular kind of shares such as technology or biomedical.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks Nick
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
45 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
1 hr

agree  Floriana: here "comparto" means "industry" or "sector"
2 hrs