KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Capitalizzazione di borsa

English translation: the quoted market capitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capitalizzazione di borsa
English translation: the quoted market capitalization
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:55 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Capitalizzazione di borsa
Notiziario finanziario

La capitalizzazione di borsa della società al 31 dic. era di xxx milioni euro.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
the quoted market capitalization
Explanation:
as at dec 31 2xxx was. PC
Selected response from:

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stock Exchange Capitalization
Chiara Santoriello
5market capitalizationTelesforo Fernandez
4the quoted market capitalization
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the quoted market capitalization


Explanation:
as at dec 31 2xxx was. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758
Grading comment
Grazie,
Ciao
Paola

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stock Exchange Capitalization


Explanation:
oppure:

market capitalization.

Rif.: Codeluppi

Ciao

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  cleobella
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Richard Boyce: usually known as stock market capitalisation
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market capitalization


Explanation:
I would put it this way.
SEE THIS TEXT :
... Market Capitalization. The total dollar value of all outstanding shares. It's calculated
by multiplying the number of shares times the current market price ...



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/marketcapitalization.asp
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110