KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

Trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro subordinato

English translation: Reserve for Severance Indemnities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro subordinato
English translation:Reserve for Severance Indemnities

06:27 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: Trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro subordinato
Trattamento di fine rapporto di lavoro subordinato - si trova nello stato patrimoniale di una società
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Reserve for Severance Indemnities
Explanation:
SCUSA!!! Mi correggo e tolgo la "&".
Inoltre, nel caso non si trattasse di un fondo, si può anche usare
"Severance Inedmnity Payments/provisions"
Ciao!
Cleo
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie tante a tutti! Le vostre risposte mi hanno aiutato tantissimo.

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1severance indemnity
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1Reserve for Severance Indemnities
cleobella
4 +1Severance indemnity/benefit for employeeskmaciel
4settlement-termination of employment
Pasquale Capo
4settlement upon termination of employment
Pasquale Capo
4Reserve for Severance & Indemnities
cleobella
4(Subordinate position) end-of-service allowance
Bilingualduo
2Employee Leaving IndemnityAlison kennedy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Subordinate position) end-of-service allowance


Explanation:
Buon lavoro
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserve for Severance & Indemnities


Explanation:
Preso dallo stato patrimoniale di una multinazionale americana per cui ho lavorato per molti anni.
Credo che anche nel tuo caso si tratti di un fondo di riserva.
Magari se vuoi aggiungere "staff" o "employees" da qualche parte (Reserve for Staff Severance & Indemnities).
Spero ti possa aiutare.
Buon lavoro!
Cleo

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserve for Severance Indemnities


Explanation:
SCUSA!!! Mi correggo e tolgo la "&".
Inoltre, nel caso non si trattasse di un fondo, si può anche usare
"Severance Inedmnity Payments/provisions"
Ciao!
Cleo

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Grazie tante a tutti! Le vostre risposte mi hanno aiutato tantissimo.

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Severance indemnity/benefit for employees


Explanation:
The term "reserve" is warranted ONLY when it is FONDO TFR, in which case "Reserve" would translate the word "FONDO" and NOT Trattamento di Fine Rapporto (which is the the actual Severance indemnity and not the RESERVE or PROVISION for the same). With regard to other proposed answers: "subordinate" is not a correct term in this context.
Hope that was helpful.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: I would add "staff" before severance
23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Employee Leaving Indemnity


Explanation:
TFR. This one in in the glossary.
Lavoro subordinato is employment or, in more legal terms, service and does not need to be translated. TFR is an indemnity that is currently paid to an employee who leaves i.e. terminates his employment with a company. Stato patrimoniale is the Asset and Liability Financial Statement of a company's balance sheet. These provisions or TFR reserves can currently be found there because, in practice, they constitute a form of tax free self-financing for the company or employer, hence all the debate between Confindustria and the government (or was it the last one?) that is proposing to move to the TFR allocation to pension funds, which means in effect that the employer nolonger controls this financial resource. It also means that the employee no longer gets a lump-sum cash payment (which is taxable) when he leaves a company (very handy indeed - I bought a small boat with the first of these!!), but the amount automatically stays with the pension fund when the employee changes job, thereby constituting a supplementary form of pension provision which is the main aim of the government proposal.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance indemnity


Explanation:
or:

retirement allowance.

Rif. Codeluppi

Hope it helps.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: This is NOT a retirement allowance. Allowance has a different connotation to indemnity and the TFR was paid to me and I certainlt didn't retire! It is also due on retiring, though. Severance pay or indemnity is very much the "ENGLISH" translation taken fr
29 mins
  -> yes, but it could also be.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement upon termination of employment


Explanation:
un'altro modo di dirlo; PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement-termination of employment


Explanation:
un'altro modo di dirlo; PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758