KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

contributi in conto esercizio

English translation: investment grants transferred to the profit and loss account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contributi in conto esercizio
English translation:investment grants transferred to the profit and loss account

06:30 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: contributi in conto esercizio
Nello stato patrimoniale di una società.

Grazie!
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
contributions for the [fiscal] year
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, anche ai "peers".

Ho finalmente trovato la risposa in Eurodicautom: "revenue grants" e "investment grants transferred to the profit and loss account".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contributions for the [fiscal] year
Marian Greenfield
5contribution for operating expenses
Chiara Santoriello
4Social security contributions arising within the financial yearkmaciel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contributions for the [fiscal] year


Explanation:
none needed

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, anche ai "peers".

Ho finalmente trovato la risposa in Eurodicautom: "revenue grants" e "investment grants transferred to the profit and loss account".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
6 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  reliable
16 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social security contributions arising within the financial year


Explanation:
Comments on other answers: Contributions does not specify what sort of contributions, could also be confused with capital and other contributions although the context in Italian is quite clear. "for the fiscal year" could mean "payable in this fiscal year but arising in prior fiscal years". The formula above eliminates this doubt.
Hope this was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
10 mins

disagree  Peter Cox: There is no reference to social security contributions - I would guess this refers to grants
23 hrs
  -> grants??? well, I don't know the exact context, but in Italian "conferimento" is generally used for what I think you mean.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution for operating expenses


Explanation:
Ref.: Dizionario di Economia Banca e Borsa Livio Codeluppi

Hope it helps.

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69