KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

La controllata xxx e la partecipata xxx

English translation: subsidiary / partially owned company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La controllata xxx e la partecipata xxx
English translation:subsidiary / partially owned company
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

08:10 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: La controllata xxx e la partecipata xxx
Notiziario finanziario

La quotazione di xxx, attiva nel settore delle telecomunicazioni tramite la controllata xxx e la partecipata xxx, dal valore di fine '99 pari a xx euro, veniva spinta in rialzo e toccava il valore massimo di xx euro nella fase di collocamento sul mercato delle azioni di xxx.
Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
subsidiary / partially owned company
Explanation:
subsidiary, usually more than 50% stake, which gives control over decisions, not so with less than the majority of shares or voting rights
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subsidiary / partially owned companyJH Trads
4controlling interest / minority interestAnna Beria
5 -1The subsidiary company XXX
Barbara Cattaneo
5 -2The parent company ../ subsidiary company
Jasmina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary / partially owned company


Explanation:
subsidiary, usually more than 50% stake, which gives control over decisions, not so with less than the majority of shares or voting rights


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thanks
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce
3 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  reliable
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The subsidiary company XXX


Explanation:
and the participated company XXXX

io a volte ometto company dopo subsidiary, e, ancora più drasticamente, indico solo i nomi delle società.
ciao
Barbara


Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Meservey: If it's a legal contract it is important to establish the relation between the parties
4744 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The parent company ../ subsidiary company


Explanation:
Financial terminology


    Zanichelli 3rd edition
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Boyce: controllato is not parent (controllante is parent)
3 hrs

disagree  Anna Beria: Parent company: societa' di controllo
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlling interest / minority interest


Explanation:
I would try to use these two expressions , even though this means turning the sentence around somewhat.


    F. Picchi - Economics and business
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156