KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

effetti delle nuove e più stringenti regolamentazioni tariffarie

English translation: offset by the stricter price/ tariff regulations


09:14 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: effetti delle nuove e più stringenti regolamentazioni tariffarie
Bollettino finanziario.

Gli effetti positivi dei processi di liberalizzazione del mercato dell'energia elettrica, del mercato del gas naturale e delle stategie intraprese da xxx sono stati compensati dagli effetti delle nuove e più stringenti regolamentazioni tariffarie.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:offset by the stricter price/ tariff regulations
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank a lot, to all of you
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"the effects of the new and stricter price regulations"
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4 +1offset by the stricter price/ tariff regulationsJH Trads
4effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations
reliable
4effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations
reliable
5 -1(which is the) effect of the new, and therefore restrictive, tariff regulations
Robert INGLEDEW
4effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations
reliable


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset by the stricter price/ tariff regulations


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Thank a lot, to all of you
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Perfect.
54 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the effects of the new and stricter price regulations"


Explanation:
the whole passage could be translated in the following way:

The positive effects of liberalization (...)have been counterbalanced by the effects of the new and stricter price/tariff regulations

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
9 hrs

agree  LINDA GERLETTI
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(which is the) effect of the new, and therefore restrictive, tariff regulations


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: I cannot understand why you included "and therefore" - this connotation is not in the original and just because a regulation is new, does not necessarily mean it is more restrictive.
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I got distracted while answering the question. Please accept my apologies.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations


Explanation:
"and" does not seem necessary to get the meaning across in English -

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations


Explanation:
"and" does not seem necessary to get the meaning across in English -

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effects of the new, stricter price/tariff regulations


Explanation:
"and" does not seem necessary to get the meaning across in English -

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25