KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

buona liquidità

English translation: good liquidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buona liquidità
English translation:good liquidity
Entered by: JH Trads

09:16 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: buona liquidità
Notiziario finanziario.

Nel corso dell'anno il titolo xxx ha manifestato una buona liquidità: il numero di azioni scambiate è stato pari ad una media di oltre xxx di pezzi al giorno.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
good cash flow
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1good liquidityJH Trads
5good cash flow
Simon Charass
4good solvency
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good liquidity


Explanation:
or good trading volumes, the shares change hands a lot in a same day


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I agree. This is trading volumes not cash flow.
51 mins
  -> I really appreciate your comments as I knew a mistake was being made by the asker selecting the other answer, let us hope more experts like you give comments in the interest of the asker and everybody in this community

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good cash flow


Explanation:
Exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: cash flow is the money generated by a firm, not the volume of its shares exchanged in the market
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good solvency


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JH Trads: solvency is a financial condition of a firm, not the volume of its shares exchanged in the market
2 mins