KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

paniere dell'indice MIB30

English translation: MIB30 index board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paniere dell'indice MIB30
English translation:MIB30 index board
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

09:17 Nov 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: paniere dell'indice MIB30
Notiziario finanziario.

nel marzo 2001 la Borsa Italiana ha confermato la presenza del titolo xxx nel paniere dell'indice MIB30.

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
MIB30 index board
Explanation:
I think this is the most suitable.

¡Buona Fortuna!
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the MIB30 basket of sharesJH Trads
5MIB30* Index
Simon Charass
4 +1MIB30 index boardKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the MIB30 basket of shares


Explanation:


as in the following reference:

The Mib30 is a synthetic index calculated on the basis of a basket of shares which
is made up of the 30 blue-chip shares with the highest capitalization and ...
homepages.msn.com/DownsizeDr/asaretto/paper.doc


I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: In fact you use basket, though I'm sure board is also correct. The Italian is a translation of the Anglo-American expression. My bank has used the expression " basket" to be swish in their advertising for Bond investments giving 8% return.
46 mins
  -> great quality comment, you sure know what you are talking about! not enough experts like you in "Business" Italian-Eng right now to guide the asker..

agree  kmaciel
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIB30 index board


Explanation:
I think this is the most suitable.

¡Buona Fortuna!


Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MIB30* Index


Explanation:
The composition of the MIB30* Index…


Note:
* MIB30 means


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523