KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

impegni di riacquisto su beni ceduti

English translation: obligations to repurchase assets sold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegni di riacquisto su beni ceduti
English translation:obligations to repurchase assets sold
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

02:50 Nov 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: impegni di riacquisto su beni ceduti
item in a balance sheet.
Audrey
Italy
obligations to repurchase assets sold
Explanation:
usually one would think of obligations to repurchase securities sold, but I guess there could be other assets
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obligations to repurchase assets sold
Marian Greenfield
4Sales returns contingency
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligations to repurchase assets sold


Explanation:
usually one would think of obligations to repurchase securities sold, but I guess there could be other assets


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales returns contingency


Explanation:
or sales returns contingent liability. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758