KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

cappello identificativo

English translation: a single identifying common denominator


07:17 Nov 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: cappello identificativo
stiamo costruendo un gruppo gestito da una finanziaria di ns. proprietà che metterà assieme tutte le nostre aziende sotto un unico cappello identificativo.
FEDERICA BORGINI
English translation:a single identifying common denominator
Explanation:
or "a single brand-unifying name" or simply "under the umbrella of a common brand"... Or a mixture of these! I like "brand" here. It seems to me a key word in this kind of talk.

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
grazie, era proprio quello che cercavo!
ciao
Fede
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a single identifying common denominator
Floriana
4umbrella
cleobella
4identifying introduction
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identifying introduction


Explanation:
maybe?
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a single identifying common denominator


Explanation:
or "a single brand-unifying name" or simply "under the umbrella of a common brand"... Or a mixture of these! I like "brand" here. It seems to me a key word in this kind of talk.

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
grazie, era proprio quello che cercavo!
ciao
Fede

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: ... or "a single unifying (brand) name" -- "brand" not necessary if it doesn't fit the overall context for some reason, but I like it, too.
15 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
26 mins

agree  Louise Norman
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: The word "umbrella" is often used in this context
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella


Explanation:
Ho trovato spesso questo termine, in vari settori. Qualcosa del tipo:
"...that will gather all our companies under the same umbrella.." oppure
Sembra strano ma succede...giuro!
Ciao!
Cleo

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187