KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

300 azioni da nominali NFL 100 cadauna

English translation: shares with a par value of ... each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azioni da nominali ... cada una
English translation:shares with a par value of ... each
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

05:48 Nov 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: 300 azioni da nominali NFL 100 cadauna
Regards Equity investments of parent company in subsidiaries.
Audrey
Italy
300 shares with a par value of NFL 100 each
Explanation:
NFL =Dutch guilders
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oops
Catherine Bolton
5a note on the NFL - NLG debate
Catherine Bolton
5300 shares with a par value of NFL 100 each
Marian Greenfield
4 -1300 shares of a face (nominal) value of NFL 100 each.kmaciel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
300 shares of a face (nominal) value of NFL 100 each.


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: shares have par value, not face or nominal value - that would be bonds
18 mins
  -> par = the state of the shares of any business, undertaking, loan, etc. when they may be purchased at the original price (issue par) or at their face value (nominal par) - Webster's New Unabridged Universal Dictionary.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
300 shares with a par value of NFL 100 each


Explanation:
NFL =Dutch guilders


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo: I agree on everything (even on the disagree)
6 mins

disagree  Peter Cox: NFG not NFL, whilst "par" is fine "nominale" can also be translated as "nominal""
12 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a note on the NFL - NLG debate


Explanation:
Peter is absolutely correct about NLG for guilders.
I've added this note so that I can also provide a clickable link for anyone who spends eons trying to figure out currencies (as I did before a friend passed this on).
Listed next to each country is the English abbreviation for its currency, plus a built-in converter.



    Reference: http://www.xe.net/ucc/full.shtml
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops


Explanation:
Sorry -- I got all my letters mixed up.
Just follow Peter's advice on guilders and check out the link.
Ditto about his comment on par / nominal.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906