KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

partecipata

English translation: subsidiary


05:51 Nov 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: partecipata
Le partecipazioni in altre imprese sono pari a ...% del capitale nella società XXX che è stata sottoscritta dalla capogruppo nel corso dell'esercizio 19xx in occasione dell'aumento del capitale sociale della "PARTECIPATA".
Audrey
Italy
English translation:subsidiary
Explanation:
Subsidiary is used when the shareholder in question holds a controlling interest. In other cases, i.e. when the shareholding does not entail an controlling interest, it would simply be "company in which XXX holds a minority [participating] interest".

Selected response from:

kmaciel
Italy
Grading comment
It was, in fact, a controlled company so I considered this to be the best answer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partly owned company
Gillian Hargreaves
5 +1AffiliateTelesforo Fernandez
4 -1subsidiarykmaciel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsidiary


Explanation:
Subsidiary is used when the shareholder in question holds a controlling interest. In other cases, i.e. when the shareholding does not entail an controlling interest, it would simply be "company in which XXX holds a minority [participating] interest".



kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 438
Grading comment
It was, in fact, a controlled company so I considered this to be the best answer. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Cox: While it copuld be a subsidiary, the latter is usually a "controllata"
33 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partly owned company


Explanation:
See Hugo's answer to "La controllata xxx e la partecipata xxx" just last Friday!!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Paliotti: It was my question I asked.Ciao
13 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: also participated company, as I said on Friday
16 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

agree  kringle: I had the same query in one of mine.
2 hrs

disagree  Marian Greenfield: that's not the term used in business
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Affiliate


Explanation:
It refers to the affiliate company.
It would sound much better to use the term affilate company.

SEE THIS TEXT :
held company becomes a public company by issuing shares of its common stock to an
existing affiliate company which has a base of shareholders. That stock is ...



    Reference: http://www.gopublicus.com/Goingpublic.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr