KudoZ home » Italian to English » Bus/Financial

godimento o garanzia sulle azioni

English translation: property rights or liens attached to the shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:godimento o garanzia sulle azioni
English translation:property rights or liens attached to the shares
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

01:49 Nov 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Italian term or phrase: godimento o garanzia sulle azioni
Hi folks
"...attesti la composizione societaria con indicazione dei titolari delle azioni e di diritti reali di godimento o di garanzia sulle azioni"
This is part of a declaration required from the legal representative of a company submitting a tender to supply services and also purchase the entire corporate stock of a subsidiary company.
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
property rights or liens attached to the shares
Explanation:
esco or ora da una frase molto simile che mi ha fatto andar fuori di testa!!
anche beneficial use secondo me è corretto.
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I actually ended up using a phrase that incorporated bits of most of your answers. Points to Barbara in solidarity - "fuori di testa" anche io (spesso!).
Theodoric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5property rights or liens attached to the shares
Barbara Cattaneo
4 +1right to dividends or guarantees on shares
Catherine Bolton
4beneficial use and lien on shares
VMTTRADUCE
3start of interest OR dividend entitlement
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start of interest OR dividend entitlement


Explanation:
for "godimento". I suppose "garanzia" is "security".

From Valente: Dictionnaire économie - finance - banque - comptabilité (Fr/En/It) Pub: Dalloz

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficial use and lien on shares


Explanation:
Di "beneficial use" sono sicura, o almeno il Business English Garzanti lo dà per preciso, "lien on shares" indica comunque il diritto di pegno sulle azioni, che è come una garanzia. Spero di averti dato un "hint"...


    Garzanti business English
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to dividends or guarantees on shares


Explanation:
Codeluppi gives "godimento dei dividendi" (on shares, naturally) as payment of dividends or dividends payable. Moreover, it lists "azioni a godimento differito" as "deferred shares", the "deferred" part referring to the payment of interest/dividends.
As to guaranteed securities, Barron's indicates them as securities in which the principal and interest are guaranteed by a firm other than the issuer.
Sounds like you're having fun here.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
property rights or liens attached to the shares


Explanation:
esco or ora da una frase molto simile che mi ha fatto andar fuori di testa!!
anche beneficial use secondo me è corretto.
ciao
Barbara


    Codeluppi + experience
Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I actually ended up using a phrase that incorporated bits of most of your answers. Points to Barbara in solidarity - "fuori di testa" anche io (spesso!).
Theodoric